Monday-Saturday 07:30-4:00

Sunday-CLOSED

1-888-488-9997 Central Office

Click "Training Sites" for other information.

Looking for the Application?

Click on the button below to go directly to the Apprenticeship Application.

Application Process

Thank you for your interest in the Ohio Operating Engineers Apprenticeship Program.

The process for applying to become a student in our training program is as follows:

  1. Fill out our online application. We are not accepting any “in-person” applications.  (click on any “Apply Now” link throughout this website)
    • Make sure your name is spelled correctly
    • Make sure your email address is correct
    • Make sure your phone number is correct
    • Make sure your “Last Four” (SS#) are correct

2. We will contact ALL applicants to schedule their entrance examination by phone,  email, or both.

    • Make sure your voicemail is set-up, and able to receive messages
    • Make sure to watch your email (spam folder included)

3.  Each of our training sites is actively contacting and testing applicants.

**We recently started our “Computer-Based” testing format.  All sites began contacting applicants beginning with the oldest applications first, in January 2022.

**On average, it will take 3-4 weeks after you apply to be contacted.  Each site has a different schedule and various numbers of applicants.

4. Once you have completed your test, you will be scored.  Those who “pass” the test, will be contacted for an interview.

    • Again, please make sure to check your email, and your phone, as these are the methods we will contact you.

 **For those who have already applied:  There is no need to re-apply.  If you have an update such as a new address, a new email, or a new phone number, you may contact the training site that you have submitted your application to, and update your contact information with that site.

Teaching Future Heavy Equipment Operators

Equipment Operator Apprenticeship

Grader Training

.

HAZWOPER Training

.

Winter-time Dirt Training

.

GPS Measure Up

.

Working a Fill

.

Paving Class

.

Trench Safety

.

Vac-U-Worx

.

CAT 120M Grader

.

Laying a Mat

.

Finishing Touches

.

Field Exercises

.

Trench Safety Training

.

Drainage Training

.

Crane Training

.

Backhoe Training

.

Drone Training

.

Picnic Time

.

More Picnics!

.

Concrete Pumping

.

Pond Building

.

Grade Checker Training

.

Remote Equipment Training

.

Crane Training with other Crafts

.

Working with Kids at COSI

.

Task Force 1 Training

.

Milling Machine Training

.

Deep Excavation Training

.

Giving a Helping Hand

.

Habitat Helpers

.

Tower Crane Operator

.

More Tower Cranes!

.

Compacting the Fill

.

Scraper Work

.

LATEST NEWS

View Information About Our Program

OUR STAFF

A Combined Total of More than 750 Years of Experience to Insure You Get The Best Training Available.

Donald R. Black

Administrative Manager

Christy Bailey

CCO Assistant, Administrative Assistant, Central Office

Shelby Black

Administrative Assistant to Donald Black, Central Office

Sasha Eroshevich

Administrative Assistant to Donald Black, Central Office

Mark Fletcher

Curriculum Development/ Central Office

Robert Seman

IT Manager/ Central Office

Manuel Gutierrez Jr.

Region 1 Site Coordinator

Alisha Stekle

Region 1 Administrative Assistant

Matthew Fuentes

Region 1 Field Instructor

Jason Irwin

Region 1 Crane Instructor

Curtis Miller

Region 1 Field Instructor

John Oberlin

Region 1 Field Instructor

Jeffrey Riggi

Region 1 Field Instructor

Charles Snure

Region 1 Field Instructor

Michael VanFossen

Region 1 Crane Instructor

Melvin Yates

Region 2 Site Coordinator

Nicole Fastzkie

Region 2 Administrative Assistant

Benjamin Brooks

Region 2 Field Instructor

Eric Ewersen

Region 2 Field Instructor

DeCarlos Hall

Region 2 Field Instructor

Eric Matousek

Region 2 Crane Instructor

Michael Paul

Region 2 Field Instructor

Joseph Worley

Region 2 - Mechanic Instructor

Richard Groves

Region 3 Site Coordinator

Sherri McDonald

Region 3 Administrative Assistant

Brent Butcher

Region 3 Field Instructor

Brian Camechis

Region 3 Field Instructor

Derrick Cooper

Region 3 - Mechanic Instructor

Jason Craig

Region 3 Field Instructor

Trent Dearth

Region 3 - Mechanic Instructor

Joseph Grispino

Region 3 Crane Instructor

Michael Henderson

Region 3 Field Instructor

Evan Irwin

Region 3 Field Instructor

James Singleton

Region 4 Site Coordinator

Terri Tucker

Region 4 Administrative Assistant

William “John” Braunstein

Region 4 Field Instructor

Jason Deck

Region 4 Field Instructor

Brandon Drake

Region 4 Field Instructor

Mark Runk

Region 4 Field Instructor

Mark Spencer

Region 4 Field Instructor

Christopher “Kit” Suggs

Region 4 - Mechanic Instructor

Kerrick Wilson

Region 4 Crane Instructor